Auction archive: Lot number 132

François-Xavier Lalanne

Important Design
24 May 2022
€2,000 - €3,000
ca. US$2,118 - US$3,177

François-Xavier Lalanne

Important Design
24 May 2022
€2,000 - €3,000
ca. US$2,118 - US$3,177

François-Xavier Lalanne Lapin en chocolat1996 chocolateMonogrammed FxL, numbered 17/24, dated 96 and inscribed JEC on a side 12 x 31 cm ; 4 ¾ x 12 ¼ in. ------------------------------------------------------------ François-Xavier Lalanne Lapin en chocolat1996 chocolatMonogrammé FxL, numéroté 17/24, daté 96 et inscrit JEC sur un côté 12 x 31 cm ; 4 ¾ x 12 ¼ in.Condition reportTraces of mold throughout inherent to the aging process of the chocolate. Surface scratches.Please note that the chocolate in this lot is clearly unfit for consumption. The lot is sold as is and due to the perishable nature of its material, no claim will be accepted for any deterioration.// Veuillez noter que cet objet en chocolat est évidemment impropre à la consommation. Le lot est vendu en l’état et compte tenu de caractère périssable du matériau dont il est constitué, aucune réclamation ne sera admise relativement à une éventuelle dégradation.Saleroom NoticeVeuillez noter que cet objet en chocolat est évidemment impropre à la consommation. Le lot est vendu en l’état et compte tenu de caractère périssable du matériau dont il est constitué, aucune réclamation ne sera admise relativement à une éventuelle dégradation. Please note that the chocolate in this lot is clearly unfit for consumption. The lot is sold as is and due to the perishable nature of its material, no claim will be accepted for any deterioration.ProvenanceDaniel Marchesseau Collection, Paris------------------------------------------------------------Collection Daniel Marchesseau, ParisCatalogue noteThis chocolate version of the 1995 rabbit was created in 1996 for Easter as a gift from François-Xavier and Claude Lalanne to Baron Guy de Rothschild who was entertaining his grandchildren on that occasion in Normandy. Made by a confectioner in Fontainebleau where they used to live, this tasty example, offered by François-Xavier Lalanne to Daniel Marchesseau, is one of the last survivors!-----------------------------------------------------------Cette version en chocolat du lapin de 1995 a été créée en 1996 pour Pâques comme cadeau de François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne au baron Guy de Rothschild qui recevait ses petits-enfants à cette occasion en Normandie. Fabriqué par une pâtisserie de Fontainebleau où ils avaient leurs habitudes, cet exemplaire savoureux, offert par François-Xavier Lalanne à Daniel Marchesseau est un des derniers survivants!

24 May 2022
Sotheby's
Paris

24 May 2022
Sotheby's
Paris