Auction archive: Lot number 1813

FUCHS, ERNST (1930-2015), zwei Probedrucke, "Die Glorie Israels" und "Haman begegnet Mordochai",

Opening
€130
ca. US$135

Opening
€130
ca. US$135

Radierung, mit Bleistift von Hand signiert und bezeichnet: "einer von zehn Probedrucken des Künstlers" bzw. "Probedruck", einmal betitelt und dat.: "Die Glorie Israels / 1967", HxB jew. ca.: 31/24 cm, Blatt jew. ca.: 53/38 cm. Altersspuren, teilw. stockfleckig, rückseitig teilw. Rückstände von Klebeband und Bleistiftvermerke. Provenienz: Privatsammlung des Malers Fritz Genkinger FUCHS, ERNST (1930-2015), two test prints, "The Glory of Israel" and "Haman meets Mordochai", Etching, signed by hand in pencil and inscribed: "One of ten test prints by the artist" or "Probedruck", once titled and dated: "Die glorie Israels / 1967", HxW each approx.: 31/24 cm, sheet each approx.: 53/38 cm. Signs of age, partially foxing, partially residue of adhesive tape and pencil marks on the reverse. Provenance: private collection of the painter Fritz Genkinger

25 Jun 2022
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
[email protected]
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765

25 Jun 2022
Eppli Auktionshaus
Bärenstr. 6-8
70173 Stuttgart
[email protected]
+49 711 2369442
+49 711 72232765