Süddeutsch 18. Jh. Holz, halbrund als Relief geschnitzt, farbig gefasst und partiell vergoldet. Engelskopf mit gelocktem Haar und vergoldeten Flügeln.
H. 14,5, B. 24, T. 7 cm.
Die Cherubim gehören mit den Seraphim zu den in der Engelshierarchie am nächsten zu Gott angesiedelten Himmelswesen. Dargestellt werden oft nur ihre Köpfe, die von vier Flügeln umgeben sind. In barocken Sakralbauten bilden die geflügelten Cherubköpfe ein wesentliches Gestaltungselement der Architekturornamentik und verweisen programmatisch auf das Himmelreich.
Provenienz: laut Angabe des Einlieferers erworben 1967 bei Antiquitäten Gertrud Nissen, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung Dreisamtal.
Winged cherub head
South Germany 18th C. Carved wood in relief, painted in polychrome colours and partially gilt. Angel's head with curled hair and gilt wings.
H 14,5, W 24, D 7 cm.
Together with the seraphim, the cherubim are among the celestial beings in the angelic hierarchy those who are nearest to God. Often only their heads are depicted, which are surrounded by four wings. In Baroque sacred buildings, the winged cherub heads are an essential design element of architectural ornamentation and refer programmatically to the kingdom of heaven.
Provenance: according to the consignor purchased at Antiquitäten Gertrud Nissen, Freiburg i.Br., in 1967; since then private collection Dreisamtal.
H. 14,5, B. 24, T. 7 cm.
Winged cherub head
H 14,5, W 24, D 7 cm.