Auction archive: Lot number 0149

Musical Chalet Cigarette Box by J.H. Heller, 1880s

Opening
€300 - €50,017
ca. US$351 - US$58,644

Opening
€300 - €50,017
ca. US$351 - US$58,644

Musical Chalet Cigarette Box by J.H. Heller, 1880s Bern. With small four-air movement, no. 3871, carved case with paper-lined compartment, Heller tune-sheet, thermometer and lever (disabled) for activating the movement when lid is lifted, wd. 7 ¾ x ht. 6 in. (29,5 x 15 cm), in original pine packing case with later sliding front marked in pencil "1883". Unrestored playing condition, some loose element on case. Musikalische Zigarettendose in Chalet-Stil von J.H. Heller, 1880er Jahre Bern. Mit kleinem Walzenspielwerk für 4 Melodien, Nr. 3871, geschnitztes Gehäuse mit papierausgekleidetem Fach, Heller-Melodienblatt, Thermometer, zur Aktivierung des Spielwerks bei gehobenem Deckel per Hebel (derzeit ohne Funktion), Breite 29,5, Höhe 15 cm, in Original-Kiste aus Kiefernholz, spätere Front mit Bleistift bezeichnet "1883". Unrestaurierter spielender Zustand, einige lose Teile. Start Price: EUR 180

30 Oct 2020
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430

30 Oct 2020
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430