DAPPER, Olfert (1636-1689)
Amsterdam
Jacob van Meurs
1677
2 parts in 1 vol. in-folio (37 cm), [8], 262, [5] ; [2], 581, [7] pp. With engraved title (dated 1678), 40 copper engravings some folding a.o. map of Palestine, views on Jerusalem, Mount of Olives, Church of the Holy Sepulchre, etc. and 34 engravings in texto. Contains two plates not announced in the list (Temple of Salomon in ancient times and Mount Sinai). Foxing and browning, small marginal wormholes. Full contemporary calf binding, spines and boards heavily rubbed, spine with 6 raised edges, upper hinge repaired, gilt ornament in the centre of the boards. 2 dln in 1 vol. in-folio (37 cm), [8], 262, [5] ; [2], 581, [7] pp. Met gegrav. titel (gedateerd 1678), 40 kopergravures b.t. waarvan enkele uitvouwbaar o.a. kaart Palestina, zichten op Jeruzalem, de Olijfberg, Heilig Grafkerk, enz. en 34 gravures i.t. Bevat twee platen die niet aangekondigd zijn in de lijst (nl. Tempel van Salomon in oude glorie en Berg des Veertigh daeghsen vasten). Roestvlekken en verbruining, kleine marginale wormgaatjes. Vol kalfslederen band uit de tijd, rug en platten sterk gewreven, rug met 6 ribben, bovenste scharnier gerestaureerd, centraal verguld ornament op de platten
DAPPER, Olfert (1636-1689)
Amsterdam
Jacob van Meurs
1677