Auction archive: Lot number 246

Participant au Concours d'Élégance du Polo Club de Paris 1941 Lincoln Continental Coupe Chassis no. H124661

The Paris Sale
2 Feb 2012
€0
€43,700
ca. US$57,789

The Paris Sale
2 Feb 2012
€0
€43,700
ca. US$57,789

Nowadays synonymous with Lincoln, the 'Continental' name was first used in 1939 for Bob Gregorie's masterly styling exercise on the V12 Zephyr chassis. A sportier, top-of-the-range companion to the Zephyr, the Continental had started out as a personal, custom-bodied one-off commissioned by Lincoln boss Edsel Ford and would be hailed as a classic of automotive design by both the Museum of Modern Art and Classic Car Club of America. Few changes were made until the September 1941 introduction of the '42 model. Representing the Continental in its earliest, purest form, the 1940/41 models are scarce and highly sought after, all the more so because of their CCCA 'Full Classic' status. One of only 850 Continental coupes produced in 1941, that offered here was delivered new in the State of Oregon, USA. The car remained in Oregon all its life, belonging to a large private collection for 30 years, before acquisition by the current owner in 2008. In 2005 the previous owner had commissioned a total restoration to concours standard and strict factory specification, including black cellulose paint and interior upholstery in red leather and beige cloth. The engine was completely overhauled and fitted with a high-pressure oil pump (inadequate lubrication being the weak point of the early Continental) and superior bearings, allowing prolonged running at speeds of up to 110km/h (68mph). The car is customs cleared in France and comes with its Oregon Certificate of Title and Certificat de la Fédération Française des Véhicules d'Epoque. Presented in superb condition, this model's scarcity in Europe opens the doors to all the major concours events, such as the Concours d'Élégance du Polo de Paris. Lorsqu’elle réapparut dans la gamme Lincoln après sept années de vacances, la Continental fit presque autant sensation que son ancêtre de 1940. Dévoilée à Paris en octobre 1955, la Continental MkII se présenta sous les d’un sublime coupé hard-top créé par une équipe qui comprenait Gordon Buehrig, William Clay Ford et John Reinhart. La Mk II, propulsée par le plus puissant V8 368 (6 litres) à soupapes en tête de Lincoln, possédait d’origine une brassée d’équipements hautement désirables dont la direction et les freins assistés, les sièges à réglage assisté, la radio, les pneus à flancs blancs et un chauffage. La seule option de confort concernait l’air conditionné. Le prix frôlant la barre fatidique des 10 000 dollars, la Mk II était forcément une automobile des plus exclusives. Il n’en fut produit que 2,550 exemplaires en 1955 et 446 autres (dont deux cabriolets) en 1957. Plus sobre et indéniablement plus élégante que ses compagnes d’écurie plus exubérantes, la Continental Mk II prouva que des stylistes automobiles américains étaient capables de dessiner un modèle de série digne de comparaison avec les plus belles créations stylistiques étrangères. La Mk II devint aussitôt une classique et, aujourd’hui, elle est pleinement reconnue comme une des plus belles automobiles américaines de l’après-guerre. Restaurée en 2007 par ‘Feage Bassis’, cette magnifique Continental Mk II fut achetée par le vendeur actuel en 2008 en provenance de la Hall Collection de Newport Beach, Californie. La voiture est offerte avec ses documents d’importation en UE, ses factures de restauration et un titre de l’Etat de Californie.

2 Feb 2012
Bonhams London
Paris, La Halle Freyssinet La Halle Freyssinet 55 Boulevard Vincent Auriol 75013 Paris Tel: +33 1 42 61 10 11 Fax : +33 1 42 61 10 15 eurocars@bonhams.com

2 Feb 2012
Bonhams London