Auction archive: Lot number 71

Petrarca Francesco. De remediis utriusque fortunae. Libri II. (Al colophon:) Venetijs: Bernardinum Stagninum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1536

£0
£190
ca. US$236

£0
£190
ca. US$236

Petrarca Francesco . De remediis utriusque fortunae. Libri II . (Al colophon:) Venetijs: per dominum Bernardinum Stagninum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1536. In-16° (mm 106x72). Carte 422 [i.e. 398], mancano le ultime due carte bianche. Gora al margine inferiore delle carte iniziali e finali, lievi bruniture e arrossature su qualche carta. Vignetta xilografica al frontespizio, marca incisa su legno a c. BBB6v, Legatura moderna in pergamena su cartone, titoli manoscritti al dorso. Timbro di possesso non leggibile ai tagli. Edizione non comune, di piccolo formato, di una delle opere di maggior fortuna del Petrarca. Edit16 33372. 16° (106x72 mm). 422 [i.e. 398] leaves, wanting the last blank leaves. Waterstain on the lower margin of the initial and final leaves, light browning and foxing on some leaf. Woodcut vignette on title page, woodcut printer's device on fol. BBB6v, Modern vellum over pasteboards, inked titles on the spine. Ownership stamp on the edges. Uncommon edition, with small format, of one of the most successful work of Petrarca. Edit16 33372.

10 Nov 2016
Forum Auctions
4 Ingate Place
London, SW8 3NS
United Kingdom
info@forumauctions.co.uk
+44 (0) 20 7871 2640

10 Nov 2016
Forum Auctions
4 Ingate Place
London, SW8 3NS
United Kingdom
info@forumauctions.co.uk
+44 (0) 20 7871 2640