Auction archive: Lot number 275

Pokorny, Richard — Die Rauchfangkehrerkirche in Wien

Pokorny, Richard — Die Rauchfangkehrerkirche in Wien — (Wien 1907-1997) Aquarell. Rechts unten sign. Sichtmaß 22,3 x 33 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Die Alte Pfarrkirche Matzleinsdorf (auch Florianikirche) im Gemeindebezirk Margarten befand sich in der Mitte der Wiedner Hauptstraße und wurde 1965 aus verkehrstechnischen Gründen abgerissen. // Pokorny, Richard — The chimney sweep church in Vienna (Vienna 1907-1997) Watercolour painting. Signed lower right. Visible size 22.3 x 33 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. - The Old Parish Church of Matzleinsdorf (also Florianikirche) in the district of Margarten was located in the middle of the Wiedner Hauptstraße and was demolished in 1965 for traffic reasons.