Auction archive: Lot number 165

Rare Musical Picture Clock of St. Stephen's Cathedral,

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€2,000
ca. US$2,275

Mechanical Music
9 Nov 2018
Opening
€2,000
ca. US$2,275

Rare Musical Picture Clock of St. Stephen's Cathedral, Vienna, c. 1838 Signed "Ernest Kotzaurek Fecit" (1804-62), detailed three-dimensional picture of St. Stephen's Square, the cathedral, figures and a vista of buildings, with Roman dial in tower, two-train pull-string movement striking hours on gong, silencer and two independent key-wind cylinder musical movements playing two airs each, with pull-string activation and 77 teeth in each comb (both complete), the upper movement stamped "Willenbacher & Willenbacher in Prag", no. 718/9540, the lower movement "Willenbacher & Rzebitschek in Prag", no. 711/9556, overall 32 x 38 in. (81 x 97 cm), cylinders 3 ½ in. (9 cm), fresh, bright colors, musical movements in good playing condition, clock movement untested. With two keys and issue 20 of "Magasin Pittoresque" (c. 1834) illustrating the cathedral by its French name, Saint Étienne. - Biographical details of Ernest Kotzaurek are scarce. Notes by Luuk Goldhoorn suggest that Kotzaurek was born into a glass-making family in Přerov (in today's Czech Republic) in 1804 and that he was a frequent patient in the spa town Karlovy Vary during the 1830s. His reputation as a glass engraver was established by 1830 and he is mentioned in the Viennese "Systematische Darstellung der neuesten Schritte in den Gewerben" of that year: "The hyalographer, Ernest Kotzaurek of Prague, distinguishes himself in the production of glass pictures." - The example offered here is of mixed media and cut-glass with gilt highlights and colred mosaic work to simulate marble. In its palette and subject matter, the image resembles the "Vue d'Optiques" popular during the early 19th century. Indeed, Kotzaurek's work combines the draftsman's mastery of perspective with an artist's eye for detail to create a sense of drama in the busy square. An exceptional musical picture clock. - Literature: Illustrated in Luuk Goldhoorn, "Die Österreichische Spielwerkemanufaktur im 19. Jahrhundert", p. 75. Seltene Musik-Bilderuhr mit Darstellung des Wiener Stephansdoms, um 1838 Signiert "Ernest Kotzaurek Fecit" (1804-62), detailliertes dreidimensionales Bild des Stephanplatzes, des Doms, vieler Personen und mit Ansichten weiterer Gebäude, Zifferblatt im Turm mit römischen Zahlen, zweizügiges Uhrwerk, Stundenschlag auf Spiralfeder, Nacht abschaltung. 2 voneinander unabhängige Walzenspielwerke mit Schlüsselaufzug, jeweils 2 Melodien und 77 Töne in den Stahlkämmen (komplett), Auslösung durch Fadenzug. Das obere Musikwerk ist geprägt mit "Willenbacher & Willenbacher in Prag", Nr. 718/9540, das untere mit "Willenbacher & Rzebitschek in Prag", Nr. 711/9556. Gesamtmaße 97 x 81 cm, Walzenbreite je 9 cm, Bild mit frischen und leuchtenden Farben, die Musikwerke in gut spielendem Zustand, Uhrwerk ungetestet. Mit 2 Schlüsseln und Ausgabe 20 des "Magasin Pittoresque" (um 1834) mit Darstellung des Doms mit dem französischen Namen Saint Étienne. - Nur wenige biographische Details von Ernest Kotzaurek sind zu finden. Die Anmerkungen von Luuk Goldhoorn sagen aus, daß Kotzaurek 1804 in eine böhmische Glashersteller-Familie in Přerov (in der heutigen Tschechischen Republik) geboren wurde und sich in den 1830er Jahren häufig in der Kurstadt Karlsbad zur Genesung aufhielt. Sein Ruf als Glasgraveur wurde 1830 begründet, und er wurde in der Wiener "Systematischen Darstellung der neuen Schritte in den Gewerben" desselben Jahres erwähnt: "Der Hyalographer Ernest Kotzaurek aus Prag zeichnet sich durch die Herstellung von Glasbildern aus." - Das hier angebotene Bild besteht aus verschiedenen Materialien, die gerprägt und zugeschnitten sind, mit vergoldeten Details und Dächern und verschiedenen Steinen, die aus gefärbtem Glas bestehen. In seiner Ausführung ähnelt es den "Vue d'Optiques", die während des frühen 19. Jahrhunderts populär waren. Kotzaureks Arbeit kombiniert die gekonnte Perspektive des Zeichners mit dem Auge eines Künstlers für Details, um auf dem belebten Platz ein Gefühl von Belebtheit zu schaffen.

9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430

9 Nov 2018
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430