Rare tapis de table, broderie de Dresde, Allemagne, milieu du XVIIIe siècle En mousseline brodée à fils écartés et points variés, décor de guirlandes de grandes fleurs courant sur la bordure des quatre côtés et fleurons dans chacun des coins. (petits accidents. et reprises disséminés) Dim. 1,80 m x 97 cm. Cf. "Lace a History" Mme Santina Levey. pl. 335 et 336 et "Embroidered with white" Mme Heather Toomer. A table cloth of fine whitework on cotton muslin, Dresden stitch, Germany, middle of the 18th cent. White-cream in colour (some wears, scattered little holes and repairs) Dim. 1,80 m x 97 cm. Please see : "Lace a History" Mrs Santina Levey. pl. 335 et 336 & "Embroidered with white" Mrs Heather Toomer.