Der in der Holzdose aufgeklebte Innentext lautet "Dieses Schachspiel stammt aus der Bagage eines österreichischen Generalstäblers welche 1866 bei Königgrätz erbeutet wurde.(...)". Text bereits 1 x nachgezeichnet. Holzbox gefüllt mit 16 weißen und 16 schwarzen hölzernen, z.T. leicht beschädigten Schachfiguren. Mit deutlichen Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Nettes Kuriosum! Chess set in wooden box with curious inner text, 19th/20th century - The text inside the wooden box reads "This chess set comes from the baggage of an Austrian general staff which was captured in 1866 near Königgrätz (...)". Text already traced 1 x. Wooden box filled with 16 white and 16 black wooden, partly slightly damaged chess pieces. With clear signs of age and wear. Nice curiosity!