Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art Contemporain Day Sale
was auctioned on: 25 May 2021
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Victor Vasarely

Archive
Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000
ca. US$6,130 - US$8,582
Price realised:  €8,820
ca. US$10,813
Lot number 610, Views: 55

Victor Vasarely1906 - 1997Flores G1 Collage signed and dated 1947-62collage on paper65 x 50 cm ; 25 9/16 x 19 11/16 in.Executed in 1962. The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Fondation Vasarely, universal legatee and the moral right holder of Victor Vasarely This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l’Oeuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.__________________________________________________________________________ Victor Vasarely1906 - 1997Flores G1 Collage signé et daté 1947-62collage sur papier65 x 50 cm ; 25 9/16 x 19 11/16 in.Exécuté en 1962. L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Pierre Vasarely, Président de la Fondation Vasarely.Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely actuellement en préparation par la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Art Contemporain Day Sale
Date of the auction: 25 May 2021 - 4 Jun 2021
Address: Sotheby's
Paris