Art Deco, Art Nouveau, Design

Sotheby's
Paris

Date of the auction: 03.06.2008

Back

Image
LOUIS MAJORELLE, 1859-1926

Louis Majorelle, 1859-1926 DESSERTE À DEUX PLATEAUX, VERS 1903 A TWO-TIERS MAHOGANY AND GILT METAL OCCASIONAL TABLE BY LOUIS MAJORELLE, CIRCA 1903. SIGNED en acajou sculpté et mouluré, à décor en marqueterie de bois exotiques de jonquilles et nénuphars, deux poignées latérales en métal doré et

Lot #: 1

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
DAUM

Daum VASE SOLIFLORE LIBELLULES ET ROSES, VERS 1900 "DRAGONFLIES & ROSES" AN OPALESCENT ACID ETCHED AND ENAMELLED GLASS VASE BY DAUM, CIRCA 1900. SIGNED à col cylindrique dit "Berluze", en verre opalescent blanc nuagé à fond givré, décor de roses en réserve gravé à l'acide et peint à l'émail et à

Lot #: 2

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
EMILE GALLÉ, 1846-1904

Emile Gallé, 1846-1904 VASE, VERS 1900 AN OVERLAID AND ACID-ETCHED GLASS VASE BY EMILE GALLÉ, CIRCA 1900. SIGNED de forme boule à col ouvert, en verre multicouche ; décor dégagé à l'acide de rhododendrons bleus sur fond jaune Quantity: 1 Signé Gallé dégagé à l'acide sur le corps haut. 26 cm ; ( 10

Lot #: 3

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
TIFFANY & CO

Tiffany & Co ENSEMBLE EN ARGENT, VERS 1875 SEVEN SILVER, BRASS AND COPPER PIECES BY TIFFANY & CO, CIRCA 1875. SIGNED AND NUMBERED, FIVE WITH MONOGRAM LG comprenant une timbale, une assiette et trois couverts en argent martelé, à décor d'insectes et de branchages en cuivre et laiton et de crustacés

Lot #: 4

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
EMILE GALLÉ, 1846-1904

Emile Gallé, 1846-1904 VASE BALUSTRE, VERS 1904 A WHEEL-CARVED, OVERLAID AND ACID-ETCHED GLASS VASE BY EMILE GALLÉ, CIRCA 1904. SIGNED A SIMILAR ONE IS PART OF THE COLLECTION OF THE MUSÉE DE L'ECOLE DE NANCY en verre multicouche vert et brun-orangé, à décor gravé à la roue et à l'acide d'algues et

Lot #: 5

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
PHILIPPE-JOSEPH BROCARD, 1831-1896

Philippe-Joseph Brocard, 1831-1896 LAMPE DE MOSQUÉE, 1881 OU 1884 ? A POLYCHROM ENAMELLED GLASS MOSQUE LAMP BY PHILIPPE-JOSEPH BROCARD. SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED en verre, sur talon, à décor émaillé polychrome et doré de calligraphie en thuluth et de fleurs, d'entrelacs et médaillons. Ornée de trois

Lot #: 6

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
PHILIPPE WOLFERS, 1858 - 1929

Philippe Wolfers, 1858 - 1929 PRUNES, SERVICE À CAFÉ ÉGOÏSTE, 1896 "PRUNES" A SILVER AND SILVER-GILT COFFEE SET BY PHILIPPE WOLFERS, 1896. SIGNED AND NUMBERED en argent et vermeil, comprenant une cafetière, un sucrier, un pot à lait et un plateau, à décor en relief de prunes au naturel. L'intérieur

Lot #: 7

Estimate: €45,000 - €60,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY, 1858 - 1910

Gustave Serrurier-Bovy, 1858 - 1910 TABLE DE SALLE À MANGER, VERS 1900 A PADOUK AND BRASS DINING TABLE BY GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY, CIRCA 1900 de forme rectangulaire, en padouk, le plateau aux extrémités arrondies, reposant sur six pieds finissant sur des roulettes ornés de montures en laiton martelé

Lot #: 8

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image

Gustave Serrurier-Bovy, 1858 - 1910 SUITE DE SIX CHAISES, VERS 1900 A SET OF SIX PADOUK AND LEATHER CHAIRS BY GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY, CIRCA 1900 en padouk, le dossier ajouré à barreaux surmonté d'un bandeau de forme rognon, l'assise garnie de cuir noir soulignée d'une frise estampée dorée, quatre

Lot #: 9

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image

Gustave Serrurier-Bovy, 1858 - 1910 DESSERTE, VERS 1900 A PADOUK, BRASS AND GREEN ENAMEL SIDE TABLE BY GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY, CIRCA 1900 de forme rectangulaire, en padouk, ouvrant en ceinture par un tiroir aux poignées en laiton martelé et cabochons en émail vert, le plateau surmonté d'un gradin

Lot #: 10

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image

Gustave Serrurier-Bovy, 1858 - 1910 VAISSELIER, VERS 1900 A PADOUK, BRASS AND GREEN ENAMEL DRESSER BY GUSTAVE SERRURIER-BOVY, CIRCA 1900 en padouk, ouvrant en façade, dans la partie supérieure par deux portes vitrées et dans la partie inférieure par quatre portes et un tiroir surmonté d'un miroir

Lot #: 11

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
ALPHONSE MUCHA, 1860-1939

Alphonse Mucha, 1860-1939 AUTOMNE, VERS 1900 "AUTUMN" A LITHOGRAPH ON SILK BY ALPHONSE MUCHA, CIRCA 1900. SIGNED lithographie sur soie représentant l'Automne sous les traits d'une jeune femme tenant une corbeille de fruits dans sa main droite et une thyrse dans sa main gauche Quantity: 1 Signature

Lot #: 12

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
ALPHONSE MUCHA, 1860-1939

Alphonse Mucha, 1860-1939 LES QUATRE SAISONS, VERS 1905 "THE FOUR SEASONS", A LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER BY ALPHONSE MUCHA, CIRCA 1905. SIGNED AND NUMBERED lithographie originale sur papier figurant les quatre saisons sous les traits de quatre jeunes femmes Quantity: 1 Signée en bas à droite Mucha et

Lot #: 13

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
ALPHONSE MUCHA, 1860-1939

Alphonse Mucha, 1860-1939 PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FEMME, VERS 1900 A DRAWING BY ALPHONSE MUCHA, CIRCA 1900. SIGNED PROJECT FOR A STAINED-GLASS WINDOW FOR THE FRONT OF THE JEWELLERY SHOP FOUQUET, PARIS, EXECUTED 1900-1901. THIS DRAWING IS THE PROJECT FOR THE 3RD MEDALLION FROM THE LEFT dessin au crayon

Lot #: 14

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
ALPHONSE MUCHA, 1860-1939

Alphonse Mucha, 1860-1939 PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FEMME, VERS 1900 A WATERCOLOUR AND PENCIL BY ALPHONSE MUCHA, CIRCA 1900. SIGNED PROJECT FOR A STAINED-GLASS WINDOW FOR THE FRONT OF THE JEWELLERY SHOP FOUQUET, PARIS, EXECUTED 1900-1901. THIS DRAWING IS THE PROJECT FOR THE 1ST MEDALLION FROM THE RIGHT

Lot #: 15

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
CLAIRE JEANNE ROBERTE COLINET, XIXE - XXE SIÈCLE

Claire Jeanne Roberte Colinet, XIXe - XXe siècle DANSEUSE DE THÈBES, VERS 1925 "THEBAN DANCER", A WHITE MARBLE AND GILT BRONZE SCULPTURE BY CLAIRE JEANNE ROBERTE COLINET, CIRCA 1925. SIGNED AND NUMBERED sculpture en marbre blanc et bronze doré, sur un socle en marbre portor orné en façade d'une

Lot #: 16

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
DEMETRE CHIPARUS, 1886 - 1947

Demetre Chiparus, 1886 - 1947 CLARA, VERS 1925 "CLARA", A COLD-PAINTED, PARCEL-GILT, SILVERED BRONZE AND CARVED IVORY SCULPTURE ON AN ONYX BASE BY DEMETRE CHIPARUS, CIRCA 1925. SIGNED sculpture chryséléphantine en bronze patiné polychrome et ivoire sculpté, sur un socle en onyx Quantity: 1 Signée à

Lot #: 17

Estimate: €100,000 - €150,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
REMBRANDT BUGATTI, 1884-1916

Rembrandt Bugatti, 1884-1916 ELEPHANT BLANC MENDIANT, 1908 "ELEPHANT BLANC MENDIANT" A BROWN-GREEN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY REMBRANDT BUGATTI, 1908. SIGNED WITH FOUNDRY MARK THIS PIECE WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE UPDATED VERSION OF THE CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ BY VÉRONIQUE FROMANGER AND JACQUES CHALOM

Lot #: 18

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
REMBRANDT BUGATTI, 1884-1916

Rembrandt Bugatti, 1884-1916 DEUX ANTILOPES GOUDOU, 1911 "DEUX ANTILOPES GOUDOU" A DARK BROWN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY REMBRANDT BUGATTI, 1911. SIGNED AND NUMBERED WITH FOUNDRY MARK THIS PIECE WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE UPDATED VERSION OF THE CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ BY VÉRONIQUE FROMANGER AND JACQUES

Lot #: 19

Estimate: €70,000 - €100,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
REMBRANDT BUGATTI, 1884-1916

Rembrandt Bugatti, 1884-1916 JAGUAR ASSIS, VERS 1908 "JAGUAR ASSIS" A BROWN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY REMBRANDT BUGATTI, CIRCA 1908. SIGNED AND NUMBERED, WITH FOUNDRY MARK THIS PIECE WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE UPDATED VERSION OF THE CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ BY VÉRONIQUE FROMANGER AND JACQUES CHALOM DES

Lot #: 20

Estimate: €50,000 - €80,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
REMBRANDT BUGATTI, 1884-1916

Rembrandt Bugatti, 1884-1916 LÉOPARD MARCHANT, 1911 "LÉOPARD MARCHANT" A GREEN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY REMBRANDT BUGATTI, 1911. SIGNED AND NUMBERED WITH FOUNDRY MARK THIS PIECE WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE UPDATED VERSION OF THE CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ BY VÉRONIQUE FROMANGER AND JACQUES CHALOM DES

Lot #: 21

Estimate: €200,000 - €300,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
FRANÇOIS POMPON, 1855-1933

François Pompon, 1855-1933 PÉLICAN, 1925-1933 "PÉLICAN" A SLATE-GREY PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE BY FRANÇOIS POMPON, CIRCA 1925. SIGNED WITH FOUNDRY MARK WE THANK MRS LILIANE COLAS FOR HER KIND CONTRIBUTION sculpture en bronze à patine ardoisée à transparences dorées Quantity: 1 Signée Pompon et

Lot #: 22

Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
FRANÇOIS POMPON, 1855-1933

François Pompon, 1855-1933 OURS BLANC, 1924-1925 "OURS BLANC" A CARVED STONE SCULPTURE BY FRANÇOIS POMPON WITH ORIGINAL BASE IN EBONIZED WOOD, EXECUTED IN 1924 -1925. SIGNED WE THANK MRS LILIANE COLAS FOR HER KIND CONTRIBUTION sculpture en pierre de Lens blonde, sur son socle d'origine en bois

Lot #: 23

Estimate: €80,000 - €120,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
PAUL JOUVE, 1878 - 1973

Paul Jouve, 1878 - 1973 PANTHÈRE NOIRE, 1943 "BLACK PANTHER" CHARCOAL SKETCHES BY PAUL JOUVE, CIRCA 1943. SIGNED AND NUMBERED THE UPPER LEFT ONE IS THE SKETCH FOR THE LITHOGRAPH DESIGNED FOR THE EXHIBITION DEVOTED TO PAUL JOUVE AT THE GALERIE DE L'ART FRANÇAIS, PARIS, 23 OCTOBER-6 NOVEMBER 1943

Lot #: 24

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
PAUL JOUVE, 1878 - 1973

Paul Jouve, 1878 - 1973 PANTHÈRES, VERS 1935 "PANTHERS" TWO CHARCOALS AND WATERCOLORS BY PAUL JOUVE, CIRCA 1935. MONOGRAMMED deux dessins sur papier au fusain rehaussé d'aquarelle blanche et jaune contrecollés ensemble sur un carton Quantity: 1 Monogrammé en bas à droite PJ 37 x 34,5 cm (14 1/2 x 13

Lot #: 25

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
ANONYME

Anonyme GRAND DUC RETENANT UN SERPENT ENTRE SES GRIFFES A BRONZE SCULPTURE OF AN EAGLE OWL AND A SNAKE, ON A GREEN MARBLE AND MAHOGANY VENEER PEDESTAL. ANONYMOUS, THE BASE CIRCA 1925 groupe en bronze à patine brune ; le grand duc s'ouvre au sommet de la tête, permettant de mettre en place un système

Lot #: 26

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
CHARLES DALMAS, 1865 - 1938

Charles Dalmas, 1865 - 1938 DOUBLE-PORTE, VERS 1927-1928 A PAIR OF WROUGHT IRON DOORS BY CHARLES DALMAS, CIRCA 1927-1928 THE WROUGHT IRON DOORS ARE WITH THEIR ORIGINAL GLASS THAT WILL BE DELIVERED TO THE PURCHASER AFTER THE SALE en fer forgé et martelé, à décor d'entrelacs, surmontée d'une imposte à

Lot #: 27

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
JOSEPH BERNARD, 1866 - 1931

Joseph Bernard, 1866 - 1931 JEUNE FILLE SE COIFFANT DEBOUT, MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1922, FONTE 1926 "JEUNE FILLE SE COIFFANT DEBOUT", A BLACK PATINATED BRONZE BY JOSEPH BERNARD, THE DESIGN 1922, CAST 1926. SIGNED, NUMBERED, WITH FOUNDRY MARK WE THANK MRS PASCALE GRÉMONT-GERVAISE FOR HER KIND CONTRIBUTION

Lot #: 28

Estimate: €70,000 - €100,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
JEAN EMILE PUIFORCAT, 1897 - 1945

Jean Emile Puiforcat, 1897 - 1945 COUPE POLYLOBÉE, LE MODÈLE 1942 A SILVER AND SILVER-GILT PLATE BY JEAN-EMILE PUIFORCAT, THE MODEL 1942. STAMPED en argent et vermeil Quantity: 1 Poinçon d'orfèvre, et porte le cachet Jean Puiforcat Paris sous la base Diam. 30,7 cm ; (12 3/4 in) ; poids : 1370 gr

Lot #: 29

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008

Image
JEAN-EMILE PUIFORCAT, 1897 - 1945

Jean-Emile Puiforcat, 1897 - 1945 SERVICE À THÉ ET CAFÉ, MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1937, EXECUTÉ AVANT GUERRE A SILVER AND SILVER-GILT TEA AND COFFEE SET BY JEAN-EMILE PUIFORCAT, THE DESIGN 1937, EXECUTED PRIOR TO THE WAR. STAMPED. SOLD WITH A SILVER, MIRROR AND ROSEWOOD TRAY BY RAVINET D'ENFERT. STAMPED en

Lot #: 30

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Date: 3 Jun 2008