Auction archive: Lot number 33

AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN AND GASPARD MARSY | BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA

Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
23 Jun 2020 - 30 Jun 2020
€20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$22,580 - US$33,871
€81,250
ca. US$91,734

23 Jun 2020 - 30 Jun 2020
€20,000 - €30,000
ca. US$22,580 - US$33,871
€81,250
ca. US$91,734

FRANCE, MID 18TH CENTURYAFTER ANSELME FLAMEN (1647-1717) AND GASPARD MARSY (1624-1681)BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA bronze, light brown patinainventory number inscribed with ink on the terrace 509 H. 54 cm, 21¼ in.__________________________________________________________________ FRANCE, MILIEU DU XVIIIE SIÈCLED'APRÈS ANSELME FLAMEN (1647-1717) ET GASPARD MARSY (1624-1681)BORÉE ENLEVANT ORITHYE bronze à patine brunenuméro d'inventaire inscrit à l'encre sur la terrasse 509 H. 54 cm, 21¼ in. Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understandingPlease contact [email protected] for any shipping inquiries. [En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter [email protected]]Condition ReportThe cast is precise in all details, with fine finishing and chiseling to the surface, in very good condition overall. There is some very minor wear to the surface with a few minor scratches in several places, and some wear to the patina in particular to the high points. Some minor surface dirt in the curls of the figure's hair. A small dent to Zephyr's proper right thigh and Borea's proper right ankle. A casting joint is visible to Orithyia's proper right arm. A few very small square patches can be seen to Zephyr's proper left upper arm, and to his proper right thigh, as well as to Orithyia's proper left forearm and to her left upper thigh. There are a few air holes in the crevices of the drapery. In between Borea's wings and to his lower back some vert-de-gris and oxydation can be discerned. A few minor casting flaws to the terrace and lower edges of the base. Overall the bronze is in very good condition with no substantial damage or restoration visible. Great cast from a French private collection. Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) (LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C

23 Jun 2020 - 30 Jun 2020
Sotheby's
Paris

23 Jun 2020 - 30 Jun 2020
Sotheby's
Paris