Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Vente Art contemporain 2 - 23 octobre 2007
was auctioned on: 2 October 2007
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Andy WARHOL (1928-1987) CATS, from 25 cats Name Sam and one blue Pussy, 1954

Archive
Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000
ca. US$8,536 - US$11,381
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 993, Views: 63

Andy WARHOL (1928-1987) CATS, from 25 cats name sam , 1954 Impression offset aquarellé annotée doublement sam en bas vers le milieu, signée, numérotée 5/190, titrée et éditée par Seymour au dos Hauteur : 22 Largeur : 14 cm Provenance : Harry Wolf, New York Sims Reed, London Andrea Marinkovitch, Washington DC Bibliographie : Rainer Crone, Andy Warhol A picture show by the artist, the early work 1946-1962, Rizzoli Edition, 1987, reproduit en noir et blanc sous le n°138 p.148 Une oeuvre similaire Feldman/Schellmann, Andy Warhol Prints, catalogue raisonné 1962-1987, Edition Schellmann, 2003, reproduit sous le n° IV.62 AP 331

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Artcurial
Title: Vente Art contemporain 2 - 23 octobre 2007
Date of the auction: 2 Oct 2007 - 23 Oct 2007
Address: Artcurial
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 42992020