AUGUST MACKE (Vestfalia 1887 - Champagne 1914) Grosser Akt auf rotem Tuch 1912 oil and gouache on paper 62.7x49.5 cm on the reverse signed, dated and titled on the reverse of the mount stamp Nachlass, Lugt L.1775b on the reverse of the mount other labels Provenance The artist's estate (with the Nachlass stamp, Lugt L.1775b; on the reverse of the mount) Galerie Gunter Franke, Munich, circa 1920-1938 Galerie W. Ketterer, Stuttgart Dr. Hoeschen, Bad Oeynhausen Collection Ströher, Darmstadt, by 1955 David B. Findlay Gallery, New York, by 1968 Herbert & Natalie Kirshner, New York Sale, Ketterer Kunst, Munich, 19 May 2001, lot 13 Galerie Thomas, Munich Private collection, Munich Christie's, 2016 Private collection Literature G. Vriesen, August Macke Stuttgart, 1957, no. 172 (illustrated p. 282) U. Heiderich, August Macke Aquarelle, Werkverzeichnis, Ostfildern-Ruit, 1997, no. 160, pp. 236, 237 (illustrated p. 237) Exhibited Frankfurt, Kunstverein, August Macke May - June 1920, no. 42; this exhibition later travelled to Wiesbaden, Neues Museum Cologne, Museen der Stadt, August Macke June - July 1947, no. 108 Trier, Werkschule, August Macke October - November 1947, no. 33 Oldenburg, Kunstverein, August Macke Gemälde, Aquarelle und Zechnungen, December 1948 - January 1949, no. 42 Bochum, Richard-Baltz-Haus, August Macke April - May 1949, no. 44 Duisburg, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, August Macke May 1949, no. 74 Dortmund, Museum am Ostwall, August Macke June - July 1949, no. 74 Den Haag, Gemeentemuseum, August Macke December 1953 - January 1954, no. 84 Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, August Macke February - March 1954, no. 38 Braunschweig, Kunstverein, August Macke October 1954, no. 129 Bielefeld, Städtisches Kunsthaus, Macke, 1887-1914, June - July 1957, no. 172 (illustrated p. 25)