Premium pages left without account:
[…] Section 2 states that "representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their representative numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state, excluding Indians not taxed," except that representation may be proportionally allotted if male inhabitants are denied the vote "for participation in rebellion or other crime." Section 3 prohibits any person from holding elective office who, having previously taken an oath "to support the Constitution," later "engaged in insurrection or rebellion," or gave aid to those in rebellion. Section 4 stipulates that the validity of the public debt, including pensions for those who fought against the late rebellion, "shall not be questioned," but neither State nor Federal government will assume or pay "any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave"; "all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void." Finally, Section 5 confirms Congress's power to enforce "by appropriate legislation," this article of the Constitution.