Premium pages left without account:
[…] On page 1, Seward certifies that the annexed "is a true copy of a Concurrent Resolution," to be submitted for ratification by the state legislatures. Article XIV comprises 5 sections. Section 1 stipulates that "All persons born or naturalized in the United States, are citizens. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, nor deny to any person the equal protection of the laws." Section 2 states that "representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their representative numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state, excluding Indians not taxed," except that representation may be proportionally allotted if male inhabitants are denied the vote "for participation in rebellion or other crime."