Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Oeuvres modernes sur papier
was auctioned on: 31 March 2016
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Joan Miró (1893-1983)

Archive
Estimate: €120,000 - €180,000
ca. US$133,196 - US$199,794
Price realised:  €301,500
ca. US$334,655
Lot number 11, Views: 112

Joan Miró (1893-1983)
Hommage à Joan Salvat
Joan Miró (1893-1983) Hommage à Joan Salvat signé 'Miró' (en bas à droite), inscrit 'SALVAT CATALA' (en haut), signé de nouveau, daté et dédicacé 'a Joan Salvat, por la irradiació i universalitat del Diccionari dia de Sant Jordi I.968, Miró.' (en bas) gouache, encre de Chine et graphite sur carton fin 75.6 x 100.4 cm. Exécuté en 1968 signed 'Miró' (lower right), inscribed 'SALVAT CATALA' (above), signed again, dated and dedicated 'a Joan Salvat, por la irradiació i universalitat del Diccionari dia de Sant Jordi I.968, Miró.' (along the lower edge) gouache, India ink and pencil on thin board 29 ¾ x 39 ½ in. Executed in 1968

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Oeuvres modernes sur papier
Date of the auction: 31 Mar 2016
Address: Christie's
Paris