Title: L'Indicateur fidèle ou guide des voyageurs, qui enseigne toutes les routes royales et particulières de la France, routes levées topographiquemt. dès le commencement de ce siècle, et assujetties à une graduation géométrique ... & accompagn d'un itinéraire instructif et raisonné sur chaque route, qui donne le jour et l'heure du départ, de la dinée et de la couchée tant des coches par eau, que des carosses, diligences, et messageries du royaume, avec le nombre des lieuës que ces différentes voitures font chaque jour Author: Desnos, Louis Char Place: Paris Publisher: Date: 1772 Description: Double-page engraved title-page; double-page pictorial engraved dedication leaf; 8, 10 pp. printed text; 19 double-page copper-engraved maps hand-colored in outline, 8 of them folding out as well. (4to) 28.5x21 cm. (11¼x8¼"), original calf-backed pastepaper boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. Fourth Edition. Route maps for travelers in France. With ornate inscription on front free endpaper: "The Gift of John Conyers to Lady Charlotte Finch, at Lisbon, Aprill 1781." Bookplate of George Finch Provenance: Collection of Margaret Gee. Lot Amendments Condition: Rubbing to covers, corners showing, joints cracking, top panel of spine strip missing; maps in fine condition Item number: 220103