Auction archive: Lot number 14

Max Ernst

€1,000,000 - €1,500,000
ca. US$1,103,338 - US$1,655,008
€2,576,000
ca. US$2,842,200

Max Ernst

€1,000,000 - €1,500,000
€2,576,000
ca. US$2,842,200

Max Ernst1891 - 1976La plus belle signed max ernst and numbered E.E / 5bronze cast, black patinaheight : 180 cm; 70⅞ in. Conceived in limestone in 1967, and cast in bronze between 1968 and 1974 in an edition of 5 plus artist's proofs by the Frat. Bonvicini foundry, Verona. The present artist's proof, reserved for the publisher and gallerist Alexandre Iolas, was cast in 1974 during the artist's lifetime. Dr. Jürgen Pech has confirmed the authenticity of this work, which will be included in the supplementary volume of the Complete Works of Max Ernst now in preparation, edited by Prof. Dr. Werner Spies in collaboration with Dr. Jürgen Pech and Dr. Sigrid Metken. _____________________________________________________________ Max Ernst1891 - 1976La plus belle signé max ernst et numéroté E.E / 5bronze à patine noirehauteur : 180 cm; 70⅞ in. Conçu en calcaire en 1967, puis fondu en bronze entre 1968 et 1974 dans une édition de 5 exemplaires plus les épreuves d’artiste par le fondeur Frat. Bonvicini, Vérone. La présente épreuve d'artiste, réservée pour l’éditeur et galeriste Alexandre Iolas, a été fondue en 1974 du vivant de l’artiste. Dr. Jürgen Pech a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre qui sera incluse dans le volume supplémentaire de l'édition The Complete Works of Max Ernst actuellement en cours de préparation, édité par le Prof. Dr. Werner Spies en collaboration avec Dr. Jürgen Pech et Dr. Sigrid Metken.

17 Mar 2022
Sotheby's
Paris

17 Mar 2022
Sotheby's
Paris