Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Vente Art moderne - 30 novembre 2010
was auctioned on: 30 November 2010
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Paul KLEE (Münchenbuchsee, 1879- Muralto, 1940) ZWIEHALFTIGER TRAUM, 1920

Archive
Estimate: €0
Price realised:  €30,279
ca. US$41,363
Lot number 76, Views: 60

Paul KLEE (Münchenbuchsee, 1879- Muralto, 1940) ZWIEHALFTIGER TRAUM, 1920 Dessin au crayon et encre sur papier signé en bas à doite: "Klee", titré et daté en bas: "1920/40 Zwiehälftiger Traum" 21,6 x 28 cm (8 1/ x 11 in) "ZWIEHALFTIGER TRAUM, 1920", PENCIL AND INK ON PAPER; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, TITLED AND DATED LOWER PART Provenance : Lily Klee, Berne (1940-1946) Klee Gesellschaft, Berne Curt Valentin (Bucholz Gallery, Valentin Gallery), Berlin & New York (1948) Richard Sisson, Los Angeles & New York E.V. Thaw & Co., New York (1960) Berggruen & Cie., Paris (1960-66) Collection particulière, France Lerner-Heller Gallery, New York Hirsch & Adler Galleries, Inc., New York Galerie Marwan Hoss, Paris Acquis auprès de celle-ci par l'actuel propriétaire Expositions : Berlin, Nationagalerie, "Paul Klee", 1923 Berne, Kunsthalle, "Gedächtnisausstellung Paul Klee", 1940, no.198 New York, Bucholz Gallery, "Fifty Drawings by Paul Klee", 1948, no.7 Zurich, Galerie Renée Ziegler, "Paul Klee", 1963, no.11, reproduit New York, Saidenberg Gallery, "Paul Klee, A Retrospective Exhibition", 1969, no.10, reproduit Bibliographie : Wolfgang Kersten, "Paul Klee, Zerstörung, der Konstruktion zuliebe?", Marburg, 1987, p.89, reproduit Pamela Lynn Kort, "The Ugly face of beauty, ¨Paul Klee's images of Aphrodyte", University of California, Los Angeles, 1994 pp.106, 108, reproduit Wolfgang Kersten & Osamu Okudam, "Paul Klee, Im Zeichen der Teilung", Dusseldorf & Stuttgart, 1995, reproduit p.175 Paul Klee Foundation, Berne, "Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné, Volume 3, 1919-1922", Berne, 1999, no.2485, reproduit p.224

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Artcurial
Title: Vente Art moderne - 30 novembre 2010
Date of the auction: 30 Nov 2010
Address: Artcurial
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 42992020