Auction archive: Lot number 314

A late Louis XV early Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany veneered commode, circa 1770, stamped by Joseph Feurstein | Commode en placage d'acajou et bronze doré de la fin de l'époque Louis XV, début de l'époque Louis XVI, vers 1770, estampille de ...

€8,000 - €10,000
ca. US$8,797 - US$10,996

€8,000 - €10,000
ca. US$8,797 - US$10,996

A late Louis XV early Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany veneered commode, circa 1770, stamped by Joseph Feurstein
opening with three drawers, with a white marble top, stamped ...URSTEIN and JME, with unrecorded numbers on the back FT13637 F15613, F11552 and 17 and a fire stamp mark with fleur de lys
Height. 34 ½ in, width. 38 in, depth. 17 ¼ in
____________________________________________
Commode en placage d'acajou et bronze doré de la fin de l'époque Louis XV, début de l'époque Louis XVI, vers 1770, estampille de Joseph Feurstein
ouvrant à trois tiroirs, dessus de marbre blanc, estampillée ...URSTEIN et JME, portant des numéros au dos FT13637 F15613, F11552 et 17, et une marque au fer avec fleur de lys couronnée non répértoriés
Haut. 87 cm, larg. 97 cm, prof. 44 cm

14 Dec 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

14 Dec 2023
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989