Auction archive: Lot number 49

A LOUIS XVI GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE CLOCK, ATTRIBUTED TO FRANÇOIS RÉMOND, AFTER THE MODEL BY LOUIS-SIMON BOIZOT, THE DIAL AND THE MOVEMENT SIGNED BERTHOUD | PENDULE À FRONTON EN BRONZE PATINÉ ET DORÉ, DE LA FIN DE L'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, ATTRIBUÉE À FR...

€50,000 - €80,000
ca. US$58,719 - US$93,951

€50,000 - €80,000
ca. US$58,719 - US$93,951

A LOUIS XVI GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE CLOCK, ATTRIBUTED TO FRANÇOIS RÉMOND AFTER THE MODEL BY LOUIS-SIMON BOIZOT THE DIAL AND THE MOVEMENT SIGNED BERTHOUD flancked by two patinated bronze femal figures holding the dial inscribed in a pediment, on a griotte red marble and gilt-bronze base with a frieze of griffons and children Haut. 81 cm, larg. 49 cm, prof. 22 cm ; Height 32 in, width 19⅓in, prof 8⅔ in ---------------------------------------------------------------------------PENDULE À FRONTON EN BRONZE PATINÉ ET DORÉ, DE LA FIN DE L'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, ATTRIBUÉE À FRANÇOIS RÉMOND LES FIGURES D'APRÈS LOUIS-SIMON BOIZOT LE CADRAN ET LE MOUVEMENT SIGNÉS BERTHOUD les figures en bronze patiné soutenant le cadran inscrit dans un fronton, reposant sur une base de marbre rouge griotte et bronze doré à frise de griffons et enfantsCondition ReportTo request a

23 Sep 2020
Sotheby's
Paris

23 Sep 2020
Sotheby's
Paris