A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted tulipwood, kingwood, amaranth, ebony, bone, ivory veneered game table, circa 1775, stamped by Henri Wirtz
the frieze opening with a tray forming a chess set and on the reverse a reading tray, with a sliding top for the backgammon game with drawers, with a movable top with a green leather upholstery and on the other sides four small trays on easel with a leather top, stamped WIRTZ
Height. 29½ in, width. 48¾ in, depth. 24½ in
Please note that this lot contains elephant ivory. Pursuant to the UK Ivory Act 2018, clients based in the United Kingdom are not able to bid on / purchase this lot.
Please note that this lot contains elephant ivory the export of which outside the EU is now prohibited pursuant to European regulation 2021/2280 of 16 December 2021. Sotheby's will be able to provide the buyer with the intra-community certificate attached to this item.
Table à jeux et de quatuor en placage de bois de rose, bois de violette, amarante, ébène, os, ivoire et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, estampille de Henri Wirtz, vers 1775
la ceinture ouvrant par une tablette formant échiquier et tablette pour lire, le plateau coulissant pour le tric trac avec des casiers, le dessus amovible avec d'un côté un drap vert et de l'autre côté quatre tablettes sur chevalet gainées de cuir, estampillée WIRTZ
Haut. 75 cm, larg. 124 cm, prof. 62 cm
Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant. Conformément à la loi britannique sur l'ivoire (UK Ivory Act 2018), les clients basés au Royaume-Uni ne sont pas en mesure d'enchérir ou d'acheter ce lot.
Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant et que conformément au règlement européen 2021/2280 du 16 décembre 2021, l'exportation de biens contenant cette matière hors de l'UE est interdite. Sotheby's sera en mesure de délivrer à l'acquéreur le certificat intracommunautaire concernant ce bien.