Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Decorative Arts
was auctioned on: 16 May 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

LOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) & DAUM NANCY

Archive
Estimate: €40,000 - €60,000
ca. US$44,783 - US$67,175
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 8, Views: 2

LOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) & DAUM NANCY Grand lustre à structure végétale en bronze doré, vasque centrale en verre jaspé jaune et blanc laiteux, tulipes en verre multicouche vert et orangé sur fond satiné à décor de fleurs formant clochettes. Signatures incisées «Daum Nancy». (Vasque non signée). A large golden bronze chandelier, yellow and white glass central shade, green and orange multilayered glass on satiny background tulipes. Incised signatures. (Central shade not signed). H 157 x L 163 x L 72 CM • H 61 3/4 x W 64 1/8 x D 28 3/8 in. €40,000-60,000 PROVENANCE Collections du Château de Gourdon

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Tajan
Title: Decorative Arts
Date of the auction: 16 May 2019
Address: Tajan
37, rue des Mathurins
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 53303030