Archive
Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000
ca. US$80,434 - US$107,245
Price realised:  €72,750
ca. US$97,526
Lot number 135, Views: 39

Très beau et rare bureau plat en placage de palissandre d'époque Louis XVI, estampillé MONTIGNY et JME A VERY FINE AND RARE GILTBRONZE MOUNTED ROSEWOOD BUREAU PLAT STAMPED MONTIGNY AND JME, LOUIS XV SEE ENGLISH DESCRIPTION AND CATALOGUE NOTE AT SOTHEBYS.COM de forme rectangulaire, entièrement plaqué de palissandre, la ceinture ouvrant à deux tiroirs sur les côtés ; le plateau garni de cuir noir ; reposant sur des pieds en gaine à décrochement ornés de baguettes de cuivre ; ornementation de bronze doré : piastres et sabots rectangular, palissandre-veneered desk with two side-drawers, black leather top, tapering legs with brass baguettes and ormolu piastres and sabots Haut. 76 cm, larg. 117 cm, prof. 75 cm Height 29 3/4 in; width 46 in; depth 29 1/2 in

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Sotheby's
Title: Important French Furniture, Sculptures and Works of Art
Date of the auction: 14 Apr 2010
Address: Sotheby's
Paris