Auction archive: Lot number 3084

Korinthischer Aryballos mit Sirene

Reserve
€500
ca. US$552

Reserve
€500
ca. US$552

2. Viertel 6. Jh. v. Chr. Sandfarbener Scherben, rot und braun bemalt. Kugelförmiger Korpus mit breitem, ringförmigem Mündungsteller. Schauseitig teils geritzte Darstellung einer rückwärts blickenden Sirene. Min. ber.
H. 8, D. 7 cm.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005.
Provenienz: erworben 2005 bei Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung deutsches Adelsgeschlecht.
Rechnung: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005, Rechnungsbetrag 1200 €, in Kopie.

Corinthian aryballos with siren
2nd quarter 6th C. BC. Pottery, painted in red and brown. Spherical body with broad ring-shaped mouth. On frontside partially carved depiction of a siren. Slightly rubbed.
H 8, Diam. 7 cm.
Authentication: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005.
Provenance: purchased at Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., in 2005; since then private collection of a German noble family.
Invoice: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005, invoice amount 1200 €, in copy.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
Schloss Sulzburg, Hauptstr. 62
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850

H. 8, D. 7 cm.

H 8, Diam. 7 cm.

7 Dec 2019, 14:00
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
79295 Sulzburg
auktionen@kaupp.de
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850