2. Viertel 6. Jh. v. Chr. Sandfarbener Scherben, rot und braun bemalt. Kugelförmiger Korpus mit breitem, ringförmigem Mündungsteller. Schauseitig teils geritzte Darstellung einer rückwärts blickenden Sirene. Min. ber.
H. 8, D. 7 cm.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005.
Provenienz: erworben 2005 bei Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung deutsches Adelsgeschlecht.
Rechnung: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005, Rechnungsbetrag 1200 €, in Kopie.
Corinthian aryballos with siren
2nd quarter 6th C. BC. Pottery, painted in red and brown. Spherical body with broad ring-shaped mouth. On frontside partially carved depiction of a siren. Slightly rubbed.
H 8, Diam. 7 cm.
Authentication: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005.
Provenance: purchased at Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., in 2005; since then private collection of a German noble family.
Invoice: Galerie Günter Puhze, Freiburg i.Br., 24.03.2005, invoice amount 1200 €, in copy.
H. 8, D. 7 cm.
H 8, Diam. 7 cm.