Letters patent in German issued by empress Maria-Theresia conceding nobility to Johann Mathias von Müller and to his legal heirs.

Archive
Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000
ca. US$1,631 - US$2,175
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 301, Views: 35

(Autriche, Archivalia) - - Letters patent in German issued by empress Maria-Theresia conceding nobility to Johann Mathias von Müller and to his legal heirs. VIENNA, NOVEMBER 18TH Large in-4° (39 x 33 cm) : manuscript on [10] vellum leaves. Contemporary binding : red velvet, guards of vellum and marbled paper, yellow and black silk ribbons, large imperial seal of red wax in a circular wooden box (very light wear, seal intact, 4 ribbons missing).

LUXURIOUS MANUSCRIPT with large coat of arms PAINTED AND HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD; richly decorated engraved borders on the first 3 leaves and large ornamental initials throughout. Johann Mathias Müller was a military officer who served under the prince of Ligne and became commander of Roermond. -- Lettres patentes d'anoblissement en Allemand données par Marie-Thérèse à Johann Mathias Müller, commandant militaire de Ruremonde. Manuscrit sur vélin, réalisé avec beaucoup de soins : texte des 3 premiers ff. sertis d'encadrements richement ornementés gravés et agrémenté de grandes lettrines décoratives; grandes armoiries peintes et rehaussées d'or. Velours rouge d'origine, cordons de soie jaune et noire, grand sceau impérial de cire rouge dans boîte de bois tourné (manque 4 cordons). Top J'enchéris

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Librairie Henri Godts
Title: Vente du mardi 8 décembre 2015 13.30 heures à l'Hôtel de ventes "Horta"
Date of the auction: 8 Dec 2015
Address: Librairie Henri Godts
Avenue Louise 230
1050 Bruxelles
Belgium
[email protected] · +32 (0)2 6478548 · +32 (0)2 6407332