Auction archive: Lot number 77

Peter BEARD Né en 1938 MAUREEN GALLAGHER AND A LATE NIGHT FEEDER, HOG RANCH – 1987

€15,000 - €20,000
ca. US$16,104 - US$21,472

€15,000 - €20,000
ca. US$16,104 - US$21,472

Peter BEARD Né en 1938 MAUREEN GALLAGHER AND A LATE NIGHT FEEDER, HOG RANCH – 1987 Tirage argentique réalisé en 1996 avec collage, empreinte de main et rehaut à la gouache blanche Signé et dédicacé dans l'image : "Specially for Bruno @ Christmas 1996 from Peter Beard + Maureen Gallagher at Hog Ranch at 2 o'clock in the morning, all best wishes as ever from P.B. Box 47616 Nairobi. When this you see, remember me. Salma Sana." Hauteur : 31,50 Largeur : 47,50 cm Provenance : Don de l'artiste Commentaire : GELATIN SILVER PRINT, PRINTED IN 1996, WITH COLLAGE, HANDPRINT AND WHITE GOUACHE; SIGNED AND DEDICATED ON IMAGE RECTO : "SPECIALLY FOR BRUNO @ CHRISTMAS 1996 FROM PETER BEARD + MAUREEN GALLAGHER AT HOG RANCH AT 2 O'CLOCK IN THE MORNING, ALL BEST WISHES AS EVER FROM P.B. BOX 47616 NAIROBI. WHEN THIS YOU SEE, REMEMBER ME. SALMA SANA."; 12.40 × 18.70 in.

30 Nov 2015
Artcurial
contact@artcurial.com
+33 (0)1 42992020

30 Nov 2015
Artcurial
contact@artcurial.com
+33 (0)1 42992020