Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: WINTERAUKTION 2017/2018
was auctioned on: 5 January 2018
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Thangka des Padmasambhava (tib. Guru Rinpoche).

Archive
Reserve: €400
ca. US$481
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 167, Views: 64

Thangka des Padmasambhava (tib. Guru Rinpoche). Tibet, frühes 20. Jh. Leinwand, 55 x 36 cm. Die rechte Hand des berühmten Siddhas hält einen vajra vor seinem Herzzentrum. Die linke liegt in dhyana mudra in seinem Schoß und hält eine Schädelschale mit Lebenswassergefäß (skt. jivana-kalasha). In dhyana-asana auf Lotosthron sitzend. Typisches Gewand von Udyana und Padzhawa, den Hut der höchsten Nyingmapa-Lamas, tragend. Zu seinen Seiten seine Gefährtinnen Mandarava und Yeshe Tsogyal. Oberhalb Buddha Samantabhadra, umgeben von Buddha Amitabha, Buddha Vajrasattva, Buddha Shakyamuni sowie der Bodhisattva Lokeshvara. Unterhalb rote Guru Dragpo, die Dakini Simhamukha sowie zwei seiner Hauptschüler. Altersspuren. Seltene, alte Thangka-Malerei. Provenienz: Nachlass einer Juweliersfamilie aus dem Raum Osnabrück Zwischen 1960 und 1990 in Asien erworben Rare Tibetan thanka painting of Padmasambhava. Early 20th century. Canvas, 55 x 36 cm. The right hand of the famous Siddha Padmasambhava (tib. Guru Rinpoche) holding a vertical vajra in front of his heart center. His left hand holding a skull cup (skt. kapala) with a vase of the long life (skt. jivana-kalasha). Seated in dhyana-asana on a lotus throne. Dressed in the typical robe of Udyana and wearing the Padzhawa hat of the highest Nyingma lamas. His consorts Mandarava and Yeshe Tsogyal sitting on his sides. Above Buddha Samantabhadra, Buddha Amitabha, Buddha Vajrasattva, Buddha Shakyamuni as well as the Bodhisattva Lokeshvara. Below the red Guru Dragpo, the Dakini Simhamukha and two of his disciples. Signs of age. Provenance: Estate of a jeweler family from the Osnabrueck area Purchased in Asia between 1960 and 1990

Informations about the auction
Auction house: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Title: WINTERAUKTION 2017/2018
Date of the auction: 5 Jan 2018
Address: pastbuy.net - Auktionshaus für Historica GmbH & Co. KG
Oher Weg 30
22969 Witzhave
[email protected] · +49 (0)4104 960808 · +49 (0)4104 962025