Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Wertvolle Bücher
was auctioned on: 17 May 2010
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Biblia germanica

Archive
Estimate: €2,000
ca. US$2,513
Price realised:  €3,120
ca. US$3,920
Lot number 10, Views: 36

Early Low German Bible by Georg Rhau in Wittemberg. - With 2 fig. woodcut title-borders (rep.), 1 fig. woodcut subtitle-border, numerous woodcuts in text (6 full-page, 4 rep.) and fig. woodcut initials. 17th cent. blindtooled calf over wooden boards with brass fittings. Folio. - Lacking the last text leaf. Partly some soiling and waterstaining, here and there minor moulding, partly small wormtraces in lower gutter, few leaves with marginal defects. Binding rubbed, spine with small tears to joint ends, edges partly with defective spots in the covering, movable parts of the clasps and 1 fitting removed. Biblia germanica inferior. Wittenberg 1558
Weitere Abbildung Weitere Abbildung Biblia germanica inferior. - Biblia: Dath ys: De gantze Hillige Schrifft: Vordüdeschet dorch D. Mart. Luth. Uth der lesten Correctur mercklick vorbetert, unde mit grotem vlyte corrigeret. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Mit 2 Titelholzschnitten (wdh.), 1 Zwischentitel-Holzschnitt-Bordüre und zahlr. Textholzschnitten (davon 6 blattgroß, 4 wdh.) sowie zahlr. figürl. Holzschnitt-Initialen . Wittenberg, G. Rhau Erben 1558 (NT: 1557). Etw. spät. Ldr. d. Zt. über Holzdeckeln mit Messing-Eckbeschlägen und -Mittelstücken. Folio. 6 nn., 297, 211 (recte 210) num. Bll.; 144 num. Bll.; 2 nn., 99 (st. 100) nn. Bll. VD 16, B 2846. - Borchling/Claussen 1695. - Vogel, Europ. Bibeldrucke S. 40, Nr. 141. - Vgl. Darlow/Moule 4210 (Ausg. H. Lufft 1574). - Sehr seltene und frühe niederdeutsche Bibelausgabe in der Bearbeitung Bugenhagens, erschienen bei dem Wittenberger Drucker Georg Rhau. Der Titelholzschnitt zeigt Luther und den Kurfürsten Johann von Sachsen knieend vor dem Gekreuzigten, die blattgr. Holzschnitte zeigen die Erschaffung der Welt und Salvator Mundi (wdh.). Als Anhang die Summarien Johannes Bugenhagens und Dietrich Veits. - Ohne das letzte Textbl. - Tls. etw. fleckig und wasserrandig, vereinz. gering sporfleckig, stellenw. mit kl. Wurmspuren im unt. Bundsteg und wenige Bll. mit Randläsuren; 4 Bll. mit Randausriß (etw. Textverlust). Einbd. etw. beschabt, Rücken mit kl. Einrissen an den Gelenken, Kanten stellenw. mit Fehlstellen im Bezug, bewegl. Schließenteile sowie 1 Eckbeschlag entfernt. Early Low German Bible by Georg Rhau in Wittemberg. - With 2 fig. woodcut title-borders (rep.), 1 fig. woodcut subtitle-border, numerous woodcuts in text (6 full-page, 4 rep.) and fig. woodcut initials. 17th cent. blindtooled calf over wooden boards with brass fittings. Folio. - Lacking the last text leaf. Partly some soiling and waterstaining, here and there minor moulding, partly small wormtraces in lower gutter, few leaves with marginal defects. Binding rubbed, spine with small tears to joint ends, edges partly with defective spots in the covering, movable parts of the clasps and 1 fitting removed.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Title: Wertvolle Bücher
Date of the auction: 17 May 2010 - 18 May 2010
Address: Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
[email protected] · +49 (0)89 552440 · +49 (0)89 55244166