Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auction 10.05.1999
was auctioned on: 10 May 1999
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

GRANDE BOCCIA IN MAIOLICA DI CALABRIA

Archive
Estimate: ITL8,000,000 - ITL10,000,000
ca. US$4,392 - US$5,490
Price realised:  ITL11,500,000
ca. US$6,313
Lot number 542, Views: 6

GRANDE BOCCIA IN MAIOLICA DI CALABRIA, SECOLO XVII, decorata con due ritratti di una giovane donna e di un cavaliere racchiusi in due medaglioni alla maniera di Venezia, il resto della superficie decorata con volute vegetali e margherite alt. cm 26,5 A large maiolica vase from Calabria, 17th century

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Auction 10.05.1999
Date of the auction: 10 May 1999 - 11 May 1999
Address: Christie's
Milan,San Paolo Converso