Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: ARTS D’AFRIQUE ET D’OCÉANIE
was auctioned on: 14 November 2019
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000
ca. US$32,974 - US$43,966
Price realised:  n. a.
Lot number 38, Views: 33

Très ancien masque Kran, Liberia/Côte d'Ivoire Bois dur à superbe patine d'usage H. 26 cm Very ancient Kran mask, Liberia/Ivory Coast H. 10.2 in Provenance: - Collection Jean-Paul Delcourt, Abidjan, vers 1970 - Collection privée européenne Les Kran sont une population vivant principalement au Liberia. Ils sont célèbres pour leurs masques anciens et sauvages, souvent très architecturés. Ici le volume nasal et celui de la lèvre supérieure ont fusionné, donnant naissance à une créature terrifiante à la bouche grande ouverte dotée d'une impressionnante dentition. Les yeux sont grands ouverts et cernés de motifs hachurés. Le grand front est séparé verticalement par un étroit volume médian caractéristique des masques des populations Kru et s'achève sur un rebord sommital, propre à la fixation d'une coiffe ou d'un costume de danse. L'intérieur de ce masque et sa magnifique patine d'usage témoignent de sa grande ancienneté. Very old Kran mask, Liberia/Ivory Coast Hard wood with superb patina from handling H. 10.2 in Provenance: - Jean-Paul Delcourt collection, Abidjan, near 1970 - European private collection The Kran people live mainly in Liberia. They are fa­mous for their old, fearsome masks, which are often highly elaborated in structure. Here the nose area and the upper lip are merging, producing a terrifying creature with a wide-open mouth and impressive teeth. The eyes are also wide open and encircled by hatched patterns. The wide forehead is divided from top to bottom by a nar­row central line that is a feature of the Kru people's masks. The line ends with a rim at the top which could be used to attach a headdress or a dance costume. The inside of the mask and its beautiful patina due to handling shows how very old the mask is.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Binoche et Giquell
Title: ARTS D’AFRIQUE ET D’OCÉANIE
Date of the auction: 14 Nov 2019
Address: Binoche et Giquell
Salle 9 - Drouot-Richelieu, 9, rue Drouot 75009 Paris