Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Arts d’Afrique et d’Asie
was auctioned on: 18 November 2014
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

Archive
Estimate: €200 - €500
ca. US$249 - US$623
Price realised:  €400
ca. US$498
Lot number 242, Views: 18

DOGON MALI Bois. H. 115 cm Masque kanaga classique au visage stylisé surmonté d'une superstructure en «double croix» qui évoquerait la forme d'un crocodile, surmontée de deux figures de nommos. Anciens accidents et restaurations visibles. Provenance: Collection Marcel Lebreton

Informations about the auction
Auction house: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
Title: Arts d’Afrique et d’Asie
Date of the auction: 18 Nov 2014
Address: SAS Cornette de Saint Cyr
46 avenue Kléber
75116 Paris
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 47271124