Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Auction 24.06.2004
was auctioned on: 24 June 2004
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

PIERRE-JOSEPH WALLAERT (LILLE 1753-1812 PARIS)

Archive
Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000
ca. US$18,214 - US$24,286
Price realised:  €11,162
ca. US$13,554
Lot number 110, Views: 14

PIERRE-JOSEPH WALLAERT (LILLE 1753-1812 PARIS) Naufrage par gros temps, survivants sur un rocher, un phare à l'arrière-plan signé et daté 'G Wallaert pinxit/1786' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 98,5 x 137 cm. (38¾ x 54 cm.)

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Auction 24.06.2004
Date of the auction: 24 Jun 2004
Address: Christie's
Paris