Um 1550. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Gerundete Basis, leicht konischer Korpus mit ausgestellter, profilierter Lippe. Auf der Wandung umlaufend feine Gravurrillen und vier nasenförmige Erhebungen. Pistill mit zentralem Nodus. Mörser und Pistill jeweils partiell mit grünlicher Alterspatina. Leichte Risse.
H. 8, D. 11 cm (Mörser), 1,20 kg,
H. 17, D. 3,5 cm (Pistill).
Provenienz: erworben 1968 bei Apothekergeräte Hermann Klarner, München; seitdem Privatsammlung Niedersachsen.
Greek Mortar with pestle
Circa 1550. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Rounded base, slightly conical body with flared, profiled rim. Wall decorated with all-round engraved grooves and four elongated bosses in the shape of noses. Pestle with central node. Mortar and pestle each partially with greenish, age-related patina. Slight cracks.
H 8, Diam. 11 cm (mortar), 1,20 kg
H 17, Diam. 3,5 cm (pestle).
Provenance: purchased at Apothekergeräte Hermann Klarner, Munich, in 1968; since then private collection Lower Saxony.
H. 17, D. 3,5 cm (Pistill).
Greek Mortar with pestle
H 17, Diam. 3,5 cm (pestle).