Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art Contemporain Vente du Jour
was auctioned on: 8 December 2016
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

PIERRE ALECHINSKY (NÉ EN 1927)

Archive
Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000
ca. US$31,628 - US$42,171
Price realised:  €37,500
ca. US$39,535
Lot number 209, Views: 53

Les Choses, les Mots
PIERRE ALECHINSKY (NÉ EN 1927) Les Choses, les Mots signé ‘Alechinsky’ (en bas à gauche); signé, titré, daté et inscrit ‘Alechinsky VIII 1962 "LES CHOSES, LES MOTS"’ (au dos) huile sur toile 53.7 x 80.6 cm. (21 1/8 x 31 3/4 in.) Peint en 1962.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art Contemporain Vente du Jour
Date of the auction: 8 Dec 2016
Address: Christie's
Paris