Auction Pricedatabase

Auction: Art Contemporain
was auctioned on: 4 June 2014
Upcoming auctions Auction Pricedatabase

PIERRE ALECHINSKY (NÉ EN 1927)

Archive
Estimate: €180,000 - €250,000
ca. US$244,662 - US$339,809
Price realised:  €211,500
ca. US$287,478
Lot number 37, Views: 81

Le Principe Féminin
PIERRE ALECHINSKY (NÉ EN 1927) Le Principe Féminin signé 'Alechinsky' (en bas à droite); signé, titré et daté 'Alechinsky IV 1970 LE PRINCIPE FÉMININ' (sur le châssis) peinture acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile 153 x 298 cm. (60¼ x 117 3/8 in.) Peint en 1970.

Informations about the auction
Auction house: Christie's
Title: Art Contemporain
Date of the auction: 4 Jun 2014 - 5 Jun 2014
Address: Christie's
4-5 June 2014, Paris